On the Award Ceremony of the twenty seventh Tallinn Black Nights Movie Pageant (PÖFF), awards had been introduced to the winners of the competition’s 5 competitors programmes and PÖFF’s youth and youngsters’s movie sub-festival Simply Movie.

The jury of the Official Choice Competitors, headed by Trine Dyrholm, chosen Emma Dante’s drama Misericordia as their favorite, handing the movie the Grand Prix for Finest Movie.

Dante tailored her personal play of the identical identify, telling the story of three prostitutes who dwell within the wasteland by the ocean, the place a village of outcasts has emerged. Its star Simone Zambelli additionally scooped the Finest Actor Award.

The jury commented on the movie with the next assertion: “A powerful film about how to stay supportive and, above all, exhibit humanity in a marginalised environment. Beautifully directed, shot and acted, the Best Film Award goes to Misericordia.”

The Finest Director Award went toManuel Martín CuencaforAndrea’s Love.
The jury praised the director “for his ability to direct a human story told with respect, heart and flair for its characters and their circumstances.” The movie additionally acquired the Finest Script Award.

Full winners checklist right here:

OFFICIAL SELECTION – COMPETITION

Grand Prix for the Finest Movie
Misericordia | Italy, 2023. director: Emma Dante; producer: Marica Stocchi

Finest Director
Andrea’s Love | Spain, 2023. director: Manuel Martín Cuenca

Finest Cinematography
Goert Giltay for Natasha’s Dance | Netherlands, 2023. director: Jos Stelling

Finest Script
Manuel Martín Cuenca (director) & Lola Mayo (screenwriter) for
Andrea’s Love |Spain, 2023

Finest Actor
Simone Zambelli 
for Misericordia | Italy, 2023. director: Emma Dante

Finest Actress (shared)
Lubna Azabal for
Amal 
| Belgium, 2023. director: Jawad Rhalib

Kim Higelin for
Consent | France, 2023. director: Vanessa Filho

Finest Authentic Rating
David Van Keer, Birger Embrechts
 for
The Magnet Man | Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Netherlands, 2023. director: Gust Van den Berghe

Finest Manufacturing Design
Affected person #1  | Georgia, 2023. director: Rezo Gigineishvili

FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION

Finest Movie Award
The Moon is Upside Down | 2023, New Zealand, director: Loren Taylor; producers Philippa Campbell and Georgina Conder.

Particular Jury Prize #1
Mo Mamma | 2023, Estonia, director: Eeva Mägi

Particular Jury Prize #2
Tentigo | 2023, Sri Lanka/India, dir: Ilango Ram

REBELS WITH A CAUSE COMPETITION PROGRAMME

The Award for Finest Movie
award for Director and Producer
5 and a Half Love Tales in an Condo in Vilnius, Lithuania | 2023, Lithuania, Eire, Latvia, director: Tomas Vengris, producer: Uljana Kim

The Award for Finest Director
I Belief You  | Argentina, 2023. director:  Agustín Toscano

Award for Finest Insurgent with a Trigger Brief Movie
Ingredient | director: Will Niava. Côte d’Ivoire, 2023.

CRITICS’ PICKS COMPETITION PROGRAMME

The Award for Finest Movie
award for director and producer

The Land The place Winds Stood Nonetheless | Kazakhstan, 2023,  director:  Ardak Amirkulov

The Award for Finest Director
Nice Sertão |  Brazil, 2023,  director:  Guel Arraes

Particular Jury Point out
The Milky Approach | Israel, France 2023,  director: Maya Kenig

BALTIC FILM COMPETITION

The Award for Finest Baltic Movie
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood | Estonia, France, Iceland 2023,  director: Anna Hints; producer: Marianne Ostrat

The Award for Finest Baltic Producer for Co-production
Gradual Lithuania, Spain, Sweden, 2023, director and producer: Marija Kavtaradze