The 57th Karlovy Fluctuate Worldwide Movie Pageant (June 30 – July 8) got here to an in depth this night with an awards ceremony that bestowed two key prizes to modern Bulgarian drama Blaga’s Classes (Уроците на Блага) by director Stephan Komandarev.

The third movie within the director’s trilogy about his nation’s social ills focuses on an outdated lady duped by a phone rip-off.

Additionally amongst winners on the evening have been Vincent Perez’s The Fringe of the Blade (Une Affaire D’honneur), which took house the viewers award, and filmmaker Babak Jalali, who took house the perfect director prize for the movie Fremont.

There have been two prizes on the evening for Ernst De Geer’s The Hypnosis (Hypnosen) whereas the highest business award of 90,000 euros went to Czech movie I’m Not The whole lot I Need to Be (Ještě nejsem, kým chci být), which is at present in publish.

As beforehand revealed, Russell Crowe obtain a Crystal Globe for excellent contribution to world cinema, and there have been Pageant President’s Awards for Alicia Vikander, Ewan McGregor and Robin Wright.

The full checklist of winners and juries are beneath:

CRYSTAL GLOBE COMPETITION

CRYSTAL GLOBE JURY

Dora Bouchoucha, Tunisia

Patricia Clarkson, USA

John Nein, USA

Olmo Omerzu, Czech Republic / Slovenia

Barry Ward, Eire

GRAND PRIX – CRYSTAL GLOBE (25 000 USD)

The monetary award is shared equally by the director and producer of the award-winning movie.

Blaga’s Classes / Urotcite na Blaga

Directed by: Stephan Komandarev

Bulgaria, Germany, 2023

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (15 000 USD)

The monetary award is shared equally by the director and producer of the award-winning movie.

Empty Nets / Toorhaye khali

Directed by: Behrooz Karamizade

Germany, Iran, 2023

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD

Babak Jalali for the movie Fremont

USA, 2023

BEST ACTRESS AWARD

Eli Skorcheva for her function within the movie Blaga’s Classes / Urotcite na Blaga

Bulgaria, Germany, 2023

BEST ACTOR AWARD

Herbert Nordrum for his function within the movie The Hypnosis / Hypnosen

Sweden, Norway, France, 2023

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Dancing on the Fringe of a Volcano

Directed by: Cyril Aris

Germany, Lebanon, 2023

PRÁVO AUDIENCE AWARD

The Fringe of the Blade / Une affaire d’honneur

Directed by: Vincent Perez

France, 2023

PROXIMA COMPETITION

PROXIMA JURY

Dana Linssen, Netherlands

Marija Razgutė, Lithuania

Šimon Šafránek, Czech Republic

Barbara Wurm, Austria

Meng Xie, Individuals’s Republic of China

PROXIMA GRAND PRIX (15 000 USD)

The monetary award is shared equally by the director and producer of the award-winning movie.

Start

Directed by: Yoo Ji-young

South Korea, 2022

PROXIMA SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (10 000 USD)

The monetary award is shared equally by the director and producer of the award-winning movie.

Guras

Directed by: Saurav Rai

India, Nepal, 2023

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Brutal Warmth / Brutální vedro

Directed by: Albert Hospodářský

Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2023

CRYSTAL GLOBE FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION

TO WORLD CINEMA

Russell Crowe, New Zealand

FESTIVAL PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO CZECH CINEMATOGRAPHY

Daniela Kolářová, Czech Republic

FESTIVAL PRESIDENT’S AWARD

Alicia Vikander, Sweden

Ewan McGregor, United Kingdom

Robin Wright, USA

NON-STATUTORY AWARDS

THE ECUMENICAL JURY AWARD

Since 1994 the Ecumenical Jury has awarded movies from the Crystal Globe Competitors that show excessive inventive high quality whereas questioning social, political moral, and non secular values. It promotes administrators who emphasize the seek for fact, justice, and hope in accordance with Christian Gospels.

THE ECUMENICAL JURY

Hana Ducho, Czech Republic

Anna Grebe, Germany

Hermann Kocher, Switzerland

GRAND PRIZE OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY

Blaga’s Classes / Urotcite na Blaga

Directed by: Stephan Komandarev

Bulgaria, Germany, 2023

COMMENDATION OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY

Citizen Saint / Mokalake Tsmindani

Directed by: Tinatin Kajrishvili

Georgia, France, Bulgaria, 2023

EUROPA CINEMAS LABEL AWARD

Since 2003, the Europa Cinemas Label has been awarded to a European movie by a jury of Europa Cinemas exhibitors at 5 European festivals. It goals to extend the promotion, circulation and exhibition lifespan of successful movies. The Europa Cinema Label awards the perfect European movie from the Crystal Globe Competitors and Proxima Competitions.

EUROPA CINEMAS LABEL JURY

Anna-Lena Arreborn, Sweden

Ilona van Heeckeren, Netherlands

Jörg Jacob, Germany

The Hypnosis / Hypnosen

Directed by: Ernst De Geer

Sweden, Norway, France, 2023

FIPRESCI AWARD

The Worldwide Federation of Movie Critics Jury awards two FIPRESCI Prizes: to a movie from the Crystal Globe Competitors and a movie from the Proxima Competitors, for works that greatest promote movie artwork and encourage new and younger cinema.

FIPRESCI JURY

Jana Bébarová, Czech Republic

Max Oliver Borg, Switzerland

Engin Ertan, Turkey

Cerise Howard, Australia

Hamed Soleimanzadeh, Germany

Jan Storø, Norway

The FIPRESCI award for the perfect movie within the Crystal Globe Competitors

The Hypnosis / Hypnosen

Directed by: Ernst De Geer

Sweden, Norway, France, 2023

The FIPRESCI award for the perfect movie within the Proxima Competitors

Imago

Directed by: Olga Chajdas

Poland, Netherlands, Czech Republic, 2023

KVIFF EASTERN PROMISES WINNERS: WORKS IN PROGRESS, WORKS IN DEVELOPMENT – FEATURE LAUNCH AND FIRST CUT+ WORKS IN PROGRESS AT KARLOVY VARY IFF 2023

KVIFF Japanese Guarantees 2023, the competition’s movie market, showcased a complete of 27 movie tasks throughout 3 packages through the 57th Karlovy Fluctuate IFF.

WORKS IN PROGRESS

JURY

Oscar Alonso, Spain

Nadia Ben Rachid, France

Agustina Chiarino, Uruguay

Petr Tichý, Czech Republic

Esra Demirkiran, Turkey

Works in Progress is a platform for characteristic and documentary movies within the post-production or late-production stage from Central and Japanese Europe, the Balkans, the previous Soviet Union, the Center East, and North Africa, which is able to premiere after the Karlovy Fluctuate IFF. A complete of 11 tasks have been pitched. The winner was awarded a prize consisting of post-production companies from UPP and Soundsquare. Moreover, two tasks have been awarded 5,000 EUR every for his or her additional improvement, one sponsored by TRT Sinema and one by Barrandov Studio.

WORKS IN PROGRESS POST-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD (90,000 EUR)

I’m Not The whole lot I Need to Be / Ještě nejsem, kým chci být Directed by: Klára Tasovská Czech Republic, Slovakia, Austria

WORKS IN PROGRESS TRT AWARD (5,000 EUR)

Tasty / Gardutė

Directed by: Egle Vertelyte

Lithuania, Estonia

WORKS IN PROGRESS KARLOVY VARY IFF AWARD (5,000 EUR)

Bikechess / Bikechess Directed by: Assel Aushakimova Kazakhstan, France, Norway

WORKS IN DEVELOPMENT – FEATURE LAUNCH

Danijel Hočevar, Slovenia

Joseph Fahim, Egypt

Simone Baumann, Germany

For this platform, KVIFF has partnered with the Midpoint Institute script and challenge improvement program in addition to with the When East Meets West co-production market and Trieste Movie Pageant. Collectively they’ve showcased 8 tasks which have gone by way of improvement and mentoring inside the Characteristic Launch program. The jury has awarded a ten,000 EUR money prize, collectively sponsored by MIDPOINT, Barrandov Studio and KVIFF, for additional improvement of the challenge.

WORKS IN DEVELOPMENT AWARD (10,000 EUR)

Flight from Kabul / Let z Kábulu

Directed by: Sahraa Karimi

Slovakia

CONNECTING COTTBUS AWARD

JURY

Marjorie Bendeck, Republic of Honduras

Katharina Stumm, Germany

Excavators / Ekskafis Directed by: Argyro Nicolaou Cyprus

ROTTERDAM LAB AWARD

JURY

Facundo Lema, Netherlands / Argentina

The award goes to Tomáš Pertold, producer of the movie God Break Down the Door / Bože, rozraz dveře

Czech Republic

FIRST CUT+ WORKS IN PROGRESS

JURY

Esra Demirkiran, Turkey

Francesca Tiberi, Italy

Marge Liiske, Estonia

First Lower+ is a programme created for enhancing the competitiveness and marketability of characteristic movies that beforehand participated in First Lower Lab. The programme was launched in 2020 by way of shut cooperation with two dynamic and well-established movie business platforms: Trieste’s When East Meets West and Karlovy Fluctuate IFF’s Japanese Guarantees Business Days. Annually, it promotes a portfolio of 16 fiction characteristic movies on the stage of post-production – eight of them have been introduced right here in Karlovy Fluctuate.

TRT FIRST CUT+ AWARD (5,000 EUR)

Allen Sunshine

Directed by: Harley Chamandy

Canada, USA