The thirty eighth annual Imagen Awards celebrated Latino excellence and it was a flamin’ night time for Eva Longoria who took the trophy for her feature-length directorial debut.

Longoria directed Flamin’ Scorching, the story concerning the creation of the spicy Frito-Lay snack. The movie additionally took awards for Finest Characteristic Movie with Jesse García taking the accolade within the Finest Actor – Characteristic Movie class for his portrayal of Richard Montañez.

Different winners of the night time included Zoe Saldaña for her appearing work on Avatar: The Manner of Water and Antonio Banderas for his voice-over work within the animated movie Puss In Boots: The Final Want.

Winners within the tv classes included Acapulco’s Enrique Arrizon as Finest Actor in a Comedy, Jenna Ortega as Finest Actress in a Comedy for Wednesday, Kate del Castillo as Finest Actress in a Drama for Volver a Caer and Pedro Pascal as Finest Actor in a Drama for The Final of Us.

The thirty eighth an unbiased panel of leisure business executives and Latina and Latino neighborhood leaders decided Annual Imagen Awards winners.

Imagen Awards 2023 Winners Listing

Finest Characteristic Movie

Flamin’ Scorching (Searchlight Footage Presents A Franklin Leisure Productions)

Finest Director – Characteristic Movie

Eva Longoria, Flamin’ Scorching (Searchlight Footage Presents A Franklin Leisure Productions)

Finest Actor – Characteristic Movie

Jesse Garcia, Flamin’ Scorching (Searchlight Footage Presents A Franklin Leisure Productions)

Finest Actress – Characteristic Movie

Zoe Saldaña, Avatar: The Manner of Water (Walt Disney Studios Movement Footage, twentieth Century Studios)

Finest Animated Characteristic Movie

Puss In Boots: The Final Want (DreamWorks Animation and Common Footage)

Finest Voice-Over Actor – Characteristic Movie

Antonio Banderas, Puss In Boots: The Final Want (DreamWorks Animation and Common Footage)

Finest Music Composition for Movie or Tv

Gustavo Santaolalla, The Final of Us (HBO | Max; HBO in affiliation with Sony Footage Tv Studios, PlayStation Productions, Phrase Video games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Canine)

Finest Primetime Program – Drama – TIE

Belascoarán (Netflix; Perro Azul for Netflix)

Nationwide Treasure: Fringe of Historical past (Disney+; Disney Branded Tv)

Finest Primetime Program – Comedy

Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Tv / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Firm for Apple)

Finest Primetime Program – Particular or Film

Pricey… Selena Gomez (Apple TV+; This Machine, Matador Content material, a Boat Rocker Firm, in affiliation with Apple)

Finest Director (Tv)

Guillermo Navarro, Guillermo Del Toro’s Cupboard of Curiosities (Netflix; Netflix / Double Dare You)

Finest Actor – Drama (Tv)

Pedro Pascal, The Final of Us (HBO | Max; HBO in affiliation with Sony Footage Tv Studios, PlayStation Productions, Phrase Video games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Canine)

Finest Actress – Drama (Tv)

Kate Del Castillo, Volver a caer (ViX; Cholawood Productions and Endemol Shine Boomdog)

Finest Actor – Comedy (Tv)

Enrique Arrizon, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Tv / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Firm for Apple)

Finest Actress – Comedy (Tv)

Jenna Ortega, Wednesday (Netflix; A Netflix Collection / An MGM Tv Manufacturing)

Finest Supporting Actor – Drama (Tv)

Benjamin Levy Aguilar, Chicago P.D. (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Leisure)

Finest Supporting Actress – Drama (Tv)

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus (HBO | Max; HBO in affiliation with Rip Wire and The District)

Finest Supporting Actor – Comedy (Tv)

Benjamin Bratt, Poker Face (Peacock; T-Avenue, MRC Tv, Animal Footage)

Finest Supporting Actress – Comedy (Tv)

Liza Colón-Zayas, The Bear (FX; FX Productions)

Finest Younger Actor (Tv)

Ava Louise Murchison, Jane (Apple TV+; Sinking Ship Leisure in affiliation with Apple TV+)

Finest Voice-Over Actor (Tv)

Ruben Garfias, The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon; Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Finest Selection or Actuality Present

The Reluctant Traveler With Eugene Levy (Apple TV+; Twofour in affiliation with Apple)

Finest Youth Programming

Alma’s Manner (PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)

Finest Documentary – TIE

After Uvalde: Weapons, Grief & Texas Politics (Frontline/ PBS; Frontline (PBS) and Futuro Media Group in affiliation with The Texas Tribune)

Halftime (Netflix; A 25/7 & MakeMake Manufacturing)

Finest Informational Program

ABC Information, Uvalde 365: The Battle to Perceive (ABC Information Stay; ABC Information)

Finest Brief/Scholar Movie

The Ballad of Tita and the Machines (Certainly, Hillman Grad, 271 Movies)

Finest Business Commercial or Social Consciousness Marketing campaign

Mujeres Imparables 2023: Change The Sport (“Cambia El Juego”) (NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises; Comcast NBCUniversal Telemundo / Greenpowermedia)