Justine Triet’s Anatomy Of A Fall continued its prize-winning run on Monday at France’s twenty ninth Lumière Awards clinching Finest Movie and Finest Screenplay, whereas its German star Sandra Hüller gained Finest Actress.

The Lumières fete one of the best movies, performances and technical achievements of French cinema throughout 13 classes.

The French equal of the Golden Globes, they’re voted on by the Académie des Lumières which is made up of France-based worldwide journalists representing 36 international locations.

In different key prizes, Thomas Cailley gained Finest Director for Cannes 2023 Un Sure Regard opener The Animal Kingdom, whereas Arieh Worthalter gained Finest Actor for his efficiency in Cédric Khan’s Cannes Administrators’ Fortnight opener The Goldman Case.

Triet’s Cannes Palme d’Or winner Anatomy of a Fall, which was nominated in six Lumière classes, is on an award-winning streak.  

The film swept the board on the European Movie Awards in Berlin final December and has since gained Finest non-English Language Movie and Finest Screenplay on the Golden Globes and Finest Worldwide Movie on the Critics Alternative Awards amongst different prizes.

The film can be nominated for seven Baftas and expectations are operating excessive that the drama will determine prominently in the primary Oscar nomination classes when they’re introduced on Tuesday (Jan 23).

France side-stepped Anatomy of a Fall as its submission for the Academy Awards’ Finest Worldwide Characteristic Movie in favour of The Style Of Issues, for which Trần Anh Hùng gained Finest Director at Cannes final 12 months.

The latter movie, which has made it onto the 15-title Finest Worldwide Characteristic Movie shortlist, was feted with Finest Cinematography for Jonathan Ricquebourg at Monday evening’s Lumières Awards ceremony.

An additional Oscar hopeful selecting up a Lumières prize was Kaouther Ben Hania’s French-Tunisian co-production 4 Daughters, which gained finest documentary.

The hybrid work is among the many 15 titles within the shortlists for Finest Worldwide Characteristic Movie and Finest Documentary Characteristic.

Nuri Bilge Ceylan’s function About Dry Grasses, which was Turkey’s Oscar submission however didn’t get nominated, gained Finest Worldwide Coproduction.

Full Checklist Of Winners (in daring) & Nominations

Finest Movie

Anatomy of a Fall by Justine Triet
Final Summer season by Catherine Breillat
Sons of Ramses by Clément Cogitore
The Goldman Case by Cédric Kahn
The Animal Kingdom by Thomas Cailley

Finest Director

Catherine Breillat for Final Summer season
Thomas Cailley for The Animal Kingdom
Clément Cogitore for Sons of Ramses
Cédric Kahn for The Goldman Case
Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall

Finest Screenplay

Thomas Cailley, Pauline Munier for The Animal Kingdom
Quentin Dupieux for Yannick
Cédric Kahn, Nathalie Hertzberg for The Goldman Case
Iris Kaltenbäck for The Rapture
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari for Anatomy of a Fall

Finest Documentary

4 Daughters by Kaouther Ben Hania
Little Woman Blue by Mona Achache
Our Physique by Claire Simon
La Rivière by Dominique Marchais
On The Adamant by Nicolas Philibert

Finest Animation

No Canines Or Italians Allowed by Alain Unghetto
Rooster For Linda! by Chiara Malta & Sébastien Laudenbach
Mars Categorical by Jérémie Périn
Blind Willow, Sleeping Lady by Pierre Földes
The Siren by Sepideh Farsi

Finest Actress

Catherine Deneuve for Bernadette
Léa Drucker for Final Summer season
Virginie Efira for All To Play For
Hafsia Herzi for The Rapture
Sandra Hüller for Anatomy of a Fall

Finest Actor

Vincent Lacoste for Alongside Got here Love
Karim Leklou for Vincent Should Die
Melvil Poupaud for Simply The Two Of Us
Franz Rogowski for Disco Boy
Arieh Worthalter for The Goldman Case

Feminine Revelation

Suzanne Jouannet for The Royal Method
Louise Mauroy-Panzani for Àma Gloria
Park Ji-Min for Return To Seoul
Claire Pommet for Spirit of Ecstasy
Ella Rumpf for Marguerite’s Theorem

Male Revelation

Arthur Harari for The Goldman Case
Samuel Kircher for Final Summer season  
Milo Machado Graner for Anatomy of a Fall
Raphaël Quenard for Junkyard Canine
Abdulah Sissoko for The Younger Imam

Finest First Movie

Bernadette by Léa Domenach
Junkyard Canine by Jean-Baptiste Durand
Disco Boy by Giacomo Abbruzzese
The Rapture by Iris Kaltenbäck
Vincent Should Die by Stéphan Castang

Finest Worldwide Coproduction

The Blue Caftan by Maryam Touzani
About Dry Grasses by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Misplaced Nation by Vladimir Perišić
Hounds by Kamal Lazraq
The Previous Oak de Ken Loach

Cinematography

Simon Beaufils for Anatomy of a Fall
David Cailley for The Animal Kingdom
Hélène Louvart for Disco Boy
Jonathan Ricquebourg for The Style of Issues
Sylvain Verdet for Sons of Ramses

Finest Music

Amine Bouhafa for 4 Daughters
Clément Ducol for Rooster For Linda!
Andrea Laszlo de Simone for The Animal Kingdom
Chloé Thévenin for The Mountain
Vitalic for Disco Boy